:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:28 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Train Bridges Help
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
leaoaltamirano
Medic


Joined: 06 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:41 pm    Post subject:  Train Bridges Help
Subject description: How to replace high wood bridge overlay with train bridge
Reply with quote

Hey guys, I was wondering if there's a way to make/activate train bridges. I remember reading somewhere that it's possible to replace the high wood bridge with a rail bridge graphic in FA2. If so, would you guys know how to do it? and what files i need to achieve this? I'd really like to add a train bridge to my map.


Capture.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  424.87 KB
 Viewed:  417 Time(s)

Capture.PNG



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can make the wooden bridge look like a train bridge by extracting the railbrdg files from the Terrain expansion (in the expandmd06.mix file) & renaming them to bridgb.

AFAIK this would be just be a cosmetic change tho as the logic for trains to use bridges is broken in RA2. The files in the Terrain expansion were made in hopes that it might be re-enabled by NPatch/Ares in the future, but that has yet to happen.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Virgil
Combat Engineer


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you can find it somewhere in that long-long list of all the overlay types.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leaoaltamirano
Medic


Joined: 06 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh man, that's unfortunate. I was reading through yesterday and saw that the rail bridges used in tiberian sun were working. I thought it would be the same for YR. Thanks anyway!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gangster
Commander


Joined: 11 Jun 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mig Eater wrote:
You can make the wooden bridge look like a train bridge by extracting the railbrdg files from the Terrain expansion (in the expandmd06.mix file) & renaming them to bridgb.

AFAIK this would be just be a cosmetic change tho as the logic for trains to use bridges is broken in RA2. The files in the Terrain expansion were made in hopes that it might be re-enabled by NPatch/Ares in the future, but that has yet to happen.


IIRC Wooden bridge does allow trains movement so simple re-skin should work.
And people asked for Npatch having a 3rd brige type
_________________

Work is much like a wife. It feed me. It f*ck me.
Gangster is a Project Perfect Wuj (c)Aro

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tested it a few months ago with a player built & controlled train & they weren't able to go over a bridge. I didn't test it with a pre-placed civilian train controlled by a map script tho so maybe it does work that way.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
leaoaltamirano
Medic


Joined: 06 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2018 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh that's great! I'll try it out when I get home from work today. Ah, and I believe I saw that feature from your post, Gangster, the train from TS crossing a train bridge.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gangster
Commander


Joined: 11 Jun 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah yes. I have found this one here

https://ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=35944
_________________

Work is much like a wife. It feed me. It f*ck me.
Gangster is a Project Perfect Wuj (c)Aro

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leaoaltamirano
Medic


Joined: 06 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good news guys, I tested it out, and indeed it does work for scripted trains. Thanks for your help!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1240s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0073s) ][ Debug on ]