Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Tue Mar 19, 2024 6:13 am
All times are UTC + 0
Separate Harvesters for each side? Explained...
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [41 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
christophski the great
Energy Commando


Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 8:05 pm    Post subject:  Separate Harvesters for each side? Explained... Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This is my first tutorial so I'm sorry if i do anything wrong.

Objective:
To create a different harvesters for GDI and Nod in TS.



First of all we will create the new harvester/s.

Near the top of the Rules.ini File there is  Section called:

Code:
******* Vehicle Type List *******


In this section add the name of the new harvesters voxel file (exculding extension)

Example:
Code:
48=WEED
49=GHUNTER
50=NHUNTER
51=YOURHARVESTERTAG ;Note: All In Capitals!!


Now go down to the
Code:
******* Vehicle types *******

Section, just bellow the definitions unit statistics.

The easiest way to do this bit is too clone the HARV entry, but you must change:
Code:
[YOURHARVESTERTAG]
Name=Your New Harvester's name
Prerequisite=GAWEAP,GAPROC  ;This is essential so that only GDI get this.
Image=  ;add the corresponding art.ini section tag here.
...
Dock=PROC,GAPROC  ;So that it can dock with GDI's refinery.
...
Owner=GDI  ;This is also essential so that only GDI get this.


Note: you must creat a corresponding art.ini tag, i wont tell you how because it is very simple.

Now go to the original harvester entry and change:
Code:
Prerequisite=NAWEAP,PROC
...
Owner=Nod


We will not be editing the HORV entry because unfortunately i have not yet found a way to give each side there own HORV. (Believe me it's not as simple as it sounds.)

Go to:
Code:
******* Audio / Visual rules *******

and change:
Code:
UnloadingHarvester=HORV ; harvester image to use when unloading tiberium

to
Code:
UnloadingHarvester=  

so that the harvester image doesnt change when it goes in the refinery.(this is required because of the TS engine.)

Now we will go Up to the:
Code:
******* AI Controls *******

find the bit that says
Code:
BuildRefinery=PROC      ; refinery ratio based on these buildings

And change it too:
Code:
BuildRefinery=PROC,GAPROC      ; refinery ratio based on these buildings
.
This will make sure the AI can build the new GDI refinery.

Now to add a new refinery for GDI, this needs to be implemented so that when you build it you will get GDI's harvester and not Nod's one.

Go to the:
Code:
; ******* Building Type List *******

section, and add on the end the tag for your new refinery.
Example:
Code:
246=UFO
247=AMMOCRAT
248=GAPAVE
249=GAGREEN
250=GAPROC


Now down to the:
Code:
******* building types *******

section.

We will make a entry for GAPROC (or the name of your refinery)
the easiest way is to once again copy the original, so copy [PROC].
We must edit edit these bits:
Code:
; Tiberium Refinery
[GAPROC]  ;corresponding tag (GAPROC is an example)
Name=Your Tiberium Refinery's Name
...   ;note: unless you have a new one keep the Image= tag the same.
Prerequisite=GAPOWR  ;so GDI can only get it.
...
FreeUnit=YOURHARVESTERTAG  ;so you get the new harv when you build the refinery.
...
Owner=GDI  ;This is essential so that only GDI get this.


Now go up to the original refinery entry([PROC])
and change:
Code:
Prerequisite=NAPOWR  ; so only nod get this refinery.
...
Owner=Nod  ; so only Nod can get it.


next go to the GASILO entry and do we what we did to the refinery (i'm not gonna tell you because it should be obvious what to do now, e.g copy entry , make so only GDI or Nod can get it).

Search though the .ini looking fo stuff the GDI get which has prerequisite=PROC, and change it accordingly.

It should now be ready!

ps. If i missed anything, please tell me, cos i am very tired and my brain isnt working, i never knew it was soo tireing writing a tutorial.

_________________
Singer-Songwriter Christie Isaac

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Problems:

You can make the AI build GAPROC, but not have them build new harvesters. (the new ones)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Sk8erkid
INSANE


Joined: 16 Aug 2002

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

They wont build them or they wont use them?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The can't build them. There is no ai.ini thing for new harvesters, it always tries the default one.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
XxpeddyxX
Commander


Joined: 03 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That's pretty sad  Crying or Very sad
cant you like make 2 types of harvys like 1 gdi schemed 1 nod schemed and make a mix file and put 1 in sidexx and the other 1 in sidexx?

_________________

ayylmao on Discord

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XxpeddyxX
Commander


Joined: 03 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

OR...does that only work with SHP files?

_________________

ayylmao on Discord

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gangster
Commander


Joined: 11 Jun 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Only with GUI SHP...

_________________
Gangster is a Project Perfect Wuj (c)Aro

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
christophski the great
Energy Commando


Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The DvD wrote:
The can't build them. There is no ai.ini thing for new harvesters, it always tries the default one.


oh yeh, i didnt think of that, i am totally useless when it comes too AI.ini

_________________
Singer-Songwriter Christie Isaac

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Clarkson
General


Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Location: DAS BOOT IM DER OSTSEE

PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2005 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

AI.ini is a thing i try to avoid(alot.) i often just replace/add units to triggers. however i belive their is a tag in their for HARVESTERS in their. i know their is one for MCVs.

_________________
PPM's Reichstrollfuherer, 236th Trollenparties brigade.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account AIM Address
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There is a Harvester= tag. But it only accepts one entry.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Jah
Commander


Joined: 23 Nov 2002

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Can't we force AI to make another, side-specific harvs instead of normal harvs via ai scripts, teams taskforces etc?

_________________
in 2009 to Florence. Viva Italia!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That's easy. One problem, they won't put the harvesters to work.. as unlike in RA2, newly built harvs in TS do not automatically start looking for Tib.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Also Known As: banshee_revora (Steam)
Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

But can't you make a script with 11,9 (Action -> Harvest) in the script? I think it works...

_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I knew you would say that. I think I tried that and it did not work.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
christophski the great
Energy Commando


Joined: 21 May 2004
Location: England

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

this will sound Uber n00bish but is there no way to make them automatically look for tib?

_________________
Singer-Songwriter Christie Isaac

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Clazzy
Karma Police


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Location: Algae Colony On Mars

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Can we make it attack a tiberium tree or the adjacent area, causing it to harvest?

_________________
Quote:
This is sexier than what this forum was supposed to tolerate. - Banshee

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No, as tiberium (trees) do not pose any thread or don't have a weapon..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
XxpeddyxX
Commander


Joined: 03 Sep 2004

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Dude this is confusing

_________________

ayylmao on Discord

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

For you, maybe #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Ackron
Commander


Joined: 19 May 2004

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

im confused too.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Perhaps that is because confusion is a part of your life?

Anyway, in short:

You can enable separate harvesters/refineries in TS perfectly fine, by simply making new ones and assigning the new ones to (preferably) GDI only, and restricting the old ones to Nod.

All fine and dandy, but remember the AI builds extra harvesters when they don't have enough? To determine what unit they need for that they look at the HarvesterUnit= tag. The problem is that it only accepts one value, and will ignore any others. So you'll have GDI AI building Nod harvesters. You can ofcourse make them able to dock at eachother's refineries but it will still look odd.

BTW, in RA2 the HarvesterUnit= tag accepts multiple values (or 2)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Clazzy
Karma Police


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Location: Algae Colony On Mars

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

So, maybe we can get that altered with a new game.exe file?

_________________
Quote:
This is sexier than what this forum was supposed to tolerate. - Banshee

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Also Known As: banshee_revora (Steam)
Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

At the moment, we should disconsider this possibility, Clazzy, since we have no one to do that for us...

_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Clazzy
Karma Police


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Location: Algae Colony On Mars

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

We can still hope...

_________________
Quote:
This is sexier than what this forum was supposed to tolerate. - Banshee

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gangster
Commander


Joined: 11 Jun 2004
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Damn. How could you be so passive? Even i whant to look at assembler code (am not a programmer at all) to search... or to try to search at least. Maybe you need ask Pad (aka pd) what soft he is using for, maybe he can give some hints. I bet non of you even havnt tried yet.

_________________
Gangster is a Project Perfect Wuj (c)Aro

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tratos
General


Joined: 01 Jan 2003

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Would there not be a way to script harvesters to automatically default to guard mode, would that not cause them to search for tiberium?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 12:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No, guard mode will not work, just like the 'Harvest' mode.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Ickus
General


Joined: 25 Nov 2002
Location: @__@

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The only way I seen the AI use a different harvester if it gets it via FreeUnit=

_________________
Delirium..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, I've used that to make them have Advanced harvesters in TSTW (It's cheating but the only way)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

One more problem I noticed:

[HARV]
Dock=PROC,GAPROC
As long as PROC exists, they never dock in GAPROC automatically, regardless of which is closer. They only go to GAPROC when, in their first moment of returning, all PROC are occupied unloading other harvesters.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
SeySayux
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 21 Jun 2005

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This is old topic reviving, but i also tried it and found other problems than noticed here...
I let the normal harvesters what they are, but i've added a chrono harvester for GDI, with it's own refinery, and a war harvester for Nod, also with it own refinery. It worked perfectly, only for the AI, it builds and uses it. But for human players, the Chrono/war harvester refuses to harvest.....

_________________
I use a Unix-based system, that means I'll get laid as often as I have to reboot.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Morpher
General


Joined: 28 Jan 2005

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes this is old topic reviving

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SeySayux
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 21 Jun 2005

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have added something usefull, the ai works in my example....

_________________
I use a Unix-based system, that means I'll get laid as often as I have to reboot.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Morpher
General


Joined: 28 Jan 2005

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes we have notice you have leaved,well you have made the sentence wrong for a start.Now do what your name says and leave so we can have the party,erm I mean get back to the topic.

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jah
Commander


Joined: 23 Nov 2002

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Making AI build a new subterranean harv for Nod:

*RULES*

[NEWHARV] ;is a building type
Image=None
FreeUnit=NHARV
Armor=none
Strength=0.01
FirestormWall=yes ;the harv appears on the cell, not next to it
TechLevel=-1 ;you can't build it
AIBuildThis=yes ;ai can. since the building self-destructs, ai will build it repeatedly.


*ART*

[NEWHARV]
Buildup=DIG
Foundation=1x1
ActiveAnim=SELF_DESTR

[SELF_DESTR]
;make sure it is short in order not to damage the vehicle harv
Damage=0.1

And here's art and codes for the harvester itself

_________________
in 2009 to Florence. Viva Italia!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Styledatol
Flamethrower


Joined: 23 Jul 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hmm... seperate harvesters work in that russian mod...
The AI is building them and all..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
GameMaster0000
Missile Trooper


Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Sorry for bump, but may be useful

In my own mission, I must make AI build his own harvester due they use custom refinery.

First script, I use go to way point ##-> do this... harvest result is harvester play harvest animation on blank field!!!

Next, I use go to way point ## on point that have tiberium field-> do this... harvest, result is harvester play harvest animation on that but not harvest it.

Next, I use only go to way point ## on point that have tiberium field but result is harvest start harvest tiberium with no problem.

Then, I use only go to way point ## on blank field it will move to nearest tiberium and start harvest.

Last, I use only success script. Result is it will move to nearest tiberium and start harvest.

It's mean that AI harvester will find tiberium to harvest automatically when it get create and not have other order.

_________________

Tiberian Sun : True Power - Reality Power Of 5 Factions...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mission scripts ain't that useful in Skirmish mate Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
GameMaster0000
Missile Trooper


Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

But script is do exactly same as AI use in AI.ini do, isn't it?

_________________

Tiberian Sun : True Power - Reality Power Of 5 Factions...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

GameMaster0000 wrote:
But script is do exactly same as AI use in AI.ini do, isn't it?

Correct, but you forget 1 thing: not all skirmish maps have the waypoints you mention.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
GameMaster0000
Missile Trooper


Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
Last, I use only success script. Result is it will move to nearest tiberium and start harvest.


This Wink

_________________

Tiberian Sun : True Power - Reality Power Of 5 Factions...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [41 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1932s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0092s) ][ Debug on ]