:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:05 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Miscellaneous Forums » Offtopic Discussion Area
Unit, building and object names not appearing.
Moderators: Global Moderators, Offtopic Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Pepzi
Plasma Trooper


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 10:57 am    Post subject:  Unit, building and object names not appearing. Reply with quote

I have this problem that affects both Ra2 and TS. When I hold the mouse cursor over the units and structures, the name tags simply won't appear, and here's an exclusive for TS: The cost won't show up in the sidebar. This does not affect Ra2's sidebar icons since it has the same functionality as ra1.

I don't understand why this happens, I've reinstalled TS and it still has this problem. Could it be that when I unistalled a HEX editor that could have caused this?

-Thanks


P.S. There are no leftovers in the TS folder after reinstall

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pepzi
Plasma Trooper


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for double posting, I just want attention. This strange problem that I have, what could be the cause? Here's some piccies:

This TS pic is somewhat old.. not the ra2 one. Mods are not causing this, I'm quite sure as I have tried without them.

EDIT* added another pic, because I'm not sure how to add two pics at the same time without a host. As you can see this is with a mod : D


nonametag03.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  18.74 KB
 Viewed:  2313 Time(s)

nonametag03.jpg



nonametag02.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  48.51 KB
 Viewed:  2314 Time(s)

nonametag02.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Enable tooptips in the options menu?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Painkiller
AA Infantry


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Laughing you really need to look in the menu before posting something like this, my friend didn't even know you could change resoultions in TS until i told him Laughing
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Pepzi
Plasma Trooper


Joined: 26 Nov 2004
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well for the record, Ra2 doesn't have the tooltips option, and for TS I already have that box checked and it doesn't work either way.
Carno also suggested about the tooltips but it isn't working. Ra1 and generals arent affected BTW.
It's not a matter of a mouse now is it?
Does anyone have Logitech MX510 optical mouse? However I doubt it has anything to do with it..

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The DvD
TiberiumWeb.com Webmaster


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It could very well have something to do with your mouse. Perhaps your mouse is unable to stay at the exact same spot, for some reason. This would make it so the tooltip would not appear.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
CCHyper
Defense Minister


Joined: 07 Apr 2005

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm try hovering your mouse over the unit and turning your mouse in its back, it should stay still then Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeathRay2K
Commander


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed, I sometimes had that problem with my Wacom Graphire. I think it lost some of its sensitivity with age, but if your mouse is too sensitive that's what will happen, a sort of jittering, generally no more than a pixel, but enough to keep the game thinking its not stopped.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Miscellaneous Forums » Offtopic Discussion Area
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.2827s ][ Queries: 15 (0.1148s) ][ Debug on ]