:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Aug 06, 2021 2:53 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Beginner in FinalSun to Edit
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [41 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2021 9:31 pm    Post subject:  Beginner in FinalSun to Edit
Subject description: Trying to create a MOD
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well after a long time i want to try to MOD TS in all ways.
My ideia recreate the TIberian Dawn missions for Tiberian Sun (with new elements on all missions for both teams)

I'm looking for a lot of tutorials included in this forum, but most of the mecanics are to wierd to me (thats why i want to study more to learn)

My problems is:
What the new mission need to work? To start a map? To make the game loads the mission correctly, mission briefing (what you need to know to complete), strikeforces, reinforcements, win and loses, AI for the CPU.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 3:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Under [Basic] section in maps, can use OneTimeOnly=yes, SkipMapSelect=yes and SkipScore=yes if needed when listing all maps. Battle.ini gets the mission listing, so that its entry comes in mission/campaign selection.

Stitching maps into a campaign need more effort, use NextScenario in maps and check mapsel.ini. In case of branching (some scenario condition in map could lead to an alternative mission), check ModEnc.

Mission.ini gets the briefing. If using latest TSClient, then [Briefing] section can be added to the map file itself. Remember to set ModMode=true in Resources\ClientDefinitions.ini so that TSClient doesn't update.

Teams, reinforcements, win/loss etc. are done through triggers. Local AI can be made in the map or global AI can be enabled.

Check ModEnc for reference - Map information and Map sections.

Looking at the original TS mission maps also helps.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks, i think im starting to do somethings
but when i put the test map to be load, the game crash into the loading screen.



To load i renamed the map test for GDI1a.map (make a backup for the original TS mission)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That info is not enough to tell what is wrong. You can zip and attach the map here. Usually, House list is the problem for beginners. Are you using TSClient or original game?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If is possible after you check it out, tell what is missing to make the map work?  Embarassed


gdi1a.rar
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  gdi1a.rar
 Filesize:  17.25 KB
 Downloaded:  3 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Have changed the map to work.

Compare the maps and check these:
- Playing side should have PlayerControl=yes
- Removed content that doesn't exist in original game (game should ignore those even if put in map)
- Shouldn't attach trigger to itself as the game goes into an infinite loop.
- Win/lose conditions were already met when starting the map so I added a GDI building and a Nod bike.

It would be better to use TSClient and Updated FinalSun.

https://ppmforums.com/topic-40462/tiberian-sun-client/
Update from within the client to version 5.46 and enable ModMode=true

https://ppmforums.com/topic-47355/finalsun-101-patches/


test1.rar
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  test1.rar
 Filesize:  17.56 KB
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

- Playing side should have PlayerControl=yes
got it

- Removed content that doesn't exist in original game (game should ignore those even if put in map)
- Shouldn't attach trigger to itself as the game goes into an infinite loop.
So if i put some enemy soldiers, and some towers will bug the mission? Or i just leave the <none> to each soldiera and tower in the trigger? ( i putted because i was wondering, all enemy units needed to the mission be completed)

- Win/lose conditions were already met when starting the map so I added a GDI building and a Nod bike.
Yes that WIN and LOSE i put to make the complete mission.
--------------------------
After all that, where i make the mission briefing, movies intro and end mission? To try recreate all Tiberian Dawn campaing closely to the original

And thanks soooo much  Razz  Razz
Oh btw i use the FinalSun from Tiberian Warzone MOD

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You can have many infantry or buildings, just don't have Attached trigger in Trigger window for now. Set to <none> only.

About briefing, already mentioned in previous post.

I never did movies or cut scenes or VQA files, so can't say about it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Perfect Smile
Gonna work those things out, thanks again Elite \o/

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2021 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ok a little help, im trying to make the AI NOD create 3 soldiers and after some time attack, and make this happen again and again
I create:
TAG - NOD Attack, repeat = 2 - Make the trigger repeating
Script - NOD attack, actions = 0, type of action = attack, target = 4 - Infantry
Task force - NOD attack,  units = 3, unit type = E6 (Light Infantry)
Teamtypes - NOD attack, House = NOD, waypoint = 1 (middle of my base), script and taskforce = nod attack
AI trigger - 0 enemy owns, team type = nod attack, condition = greater than or equal, number = 1, unittype = PROC (Tiberium Refinery)
and finally
Trigger - NOD attack, house - NOD, type = 2 (to repeat), event - 19 building type, build MCV, actions = 3 productions begin, parameter = 1 NOD

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

AITrigger is not needed for this. For Trigger use elapsed time of 200 os so and try.

To show the code, so that people can understand, open the map in a text editor and go to the related sections of Actions, Events, Trigger and Tag. And the respective TeamType, Taskforce and ScriptType. Or just share the map.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 12:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There you go


gdi2a.map
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  gdi2a.map
 Filesize:  90.06 KB
 Downloaded:  1 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

AUTrigger not needed. Use elapsed time for event. Give more credits to Nod. Instead or Trigger action of production begins, use create team/reinforcement by 4 or 7 or 80.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

OK now NOD is building soldiers one by one, but they now just go to a random part of the map and wait. (this in the create team)

In the reinforcements they spam in the north of the map 3 soldiers and attack correctly XD

I created 2 waypoints 4 and 5, to the soldiers go to my base to attack, oh btw i was trying to make the AI buid 3 soldiers and then attack in group my base.

What the numbers from team/reinforcement by 4 or 7 or 80, mean?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Check ModEnc for details -Actions, Events and Scripts.

Also check original game maps, for how use use these better.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok i did it.
One question, its possible make a timer between each team to attack?
for example
AI build 3 soldiers and attack
Ai will wait 50 seconds before create another team to attack

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Using elapsed time event and Tag with repeat 2 will do that.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Was what i did,
Elapsed Time = 100
And tag repeat = 2

But at some point the AI build a ton of soldiers, and delay to attack, so in some time will be an army XD

or there is a way to make the AI build another again, after the first team is dead?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You have to adjust the elapsed time accordingly. Also leave Waypoint in TeamType empty if not needed.

Checking for the current team destroyed is complicated. Max should be set to 1 in teamtype add a tag, check wuth attached object destroyed event and then enable another trigger for production etc. Get familiar with original maps coding for some time.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

2 Questions now

1-I create an attack team with a NOD buggy, but he is not follwing the waypoints, insted he go the AI base and guard.

2-In action (inside the trigger) in the teamtypes, parameter value wich mean each number 4,7 and 80?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

1. Not enough info. Show the code/map....
2. Already gave the trigger action ModEnc link in earlier post. 4, 7, 80 are trigger action number.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The map


gdi1a.map
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  gdi1a.map
 Filesize:  59.74 KB
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You haven't given proper team to create team action. Attached tag to teamtype, which shouldn't have been done in this case. Script has move to waypoint where the team is created, then more waypoints and attack anything. Team does what it is told to do.

Spend some time looking into original game maps, how ro do.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Got it.
Im asking because i had make in action the 80 reinforcements to "create" the infantry and wait some time (but i think if i destroy the hand of nod they will keep spawning)

Now im trying the create team again, and the waypoints were just to the infantry walk like little patrol, before attack.

Now im using in the 3 attacks triggers the "create team" action (but nothing happens) only one buggy and stay in base.

But ok i will try to see the normal TS maps to see how the AI keep a team force to attack Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2021 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

OK i learnd alot in this few days, thanks for Elite
My one question now is there is a place where i can see each VQA movies image?
I know they are in ART.ini and i want to put in the win or lose part of the mission, but i wanted to know each of the codes movies name they are:
like the Win=DISKDEST is the win for GDI when a disc thrower blow up a sam site.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2021 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Use XCC Mixer, look into movies01/02.mix files. Double click to play .vqa files.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2021 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok sorry for bringing this matter again =/
I found the mission.ini and created:
Oh btw im using the game from the site: https://cncnet.org/tiberian-sun, because seens be the only finalsun that works normal in here (the TSclient after open one time keep saying the tibsun.mix error, with all the solutions i looked for)

; Nod Mission 1A
[NOD1A.MAP]
Name=Silencing Nikoomba
Briefing=NOD1A
VoiceOver=NOD-01.AUD

[NOD1A]
1=In order for the Brotherhood to gain a foothold,
2=we must begin by eliminating certain elements.
3=Nikoomba, the nearby village's leader,
4=is one such element.
5=His views and ours do not coincide,
6=and he must be eliminated.@@
7=First Objective: Eliminate Nikoomba.

And i putted the file in the main game folder, but the restate screen still are blank.
There is a right place to put the mission.ini or to specify the way in some INI file? for example:

TS\INI\battle.ini
line mission root (example)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2021 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I don't know about CnCNet version of the client.

Tibsun.mix error happens when finalsun cannot find the mix files. Make sure that the game path doesn't contain non-ASCII characters (may be spaces too) and its not installed in a folder which doesn't have full read/write permission.

I have given both the links of TSClient and finalsun with additional patches in earlier post. Put TSClient in a short path and run the client once, it will add the path to finalsun.ini, then use finalsun.

With TSClient, there is INI folder inside the installed folder which has the files, you just have to edit those. Look at the existing entries in battle.ini.

With TSClient, can put the briefing in the map itself. Just open the map in a text editor and add the [Briefing] section with 1=... etc.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2021 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

worked perfectly thanks   Very Happy  Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2021 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ahn now its a strange thing
Why can i slow down the game speed? Every time i change the game auto go to "fast" mode
I tryied to edit the SUN.INI even delete to create a new one, but keep the same issue.
Gamespeed = 1 in the SUN.INI and there i put 0 but in game is locked in fast (1)

Other thing, after i use the map editor and test the map, and go back to finalsun he keeps saying "not responding" and i need to delete and re-install
every time Ç_Ç

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2021 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Only original TS keeps the gamespeed to max at start and there is a hack to fix it also. TSClient doesn't do that.

Installing TSClient and FinalSun is not so difficult as you are making it.

Make sure those are not installed on C drive or a folder where read/write access is restricted. Also give admin permission to the EXE files.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2021 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think i got it, something in the mod Tiberian Sun Remastered from moddb site change some file.
I will use the vanilla TS for all my mod now.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2021 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quick question, how do i make a civilian building (hospital in this case) capturable? I created a trigger for the win and attached the hospital to WIN, but in game the engineer cand enter.

Or is easier make another building from NOD or GDI to do that?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2021 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You can add the following in the map (with a text editor):

[CAHOSP]
Capturable=true

As hospital is a special building, you could use some other building if the game continues instead of win.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2021 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Worked thanks Elite ^^
i was thinking, put the hospital as a special in the "team" tag could work.

Oh can i add another LOSE trigger? if you destroy the hospital lose, and if all your forces is defetead.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2021 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, you can have multiple different conditions for losing.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2021 6:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok i have created the second Trigger Lose 2
For NOD,
Event Destroy buildings, to Special house
and Action the loser is for NOD.

But now when the mission start, just pop up the mission failed. This kind of situation only will use the trigger section?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2021 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I can't guess from your interpretation of what you have done in the map.

Look for similar case in original TS maps.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2021 2:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I cant understand =/

I created a simple map (kill the civilians and buildings) nothing more.
I only create 2 triggers win and lose (lose if all your forces die)
Trigger WIN to NOD, Event 10 Destroyed, Buildings, All... to 3 Special (civil) and Action 1 Winner is... NOD
i have attached all the Special civilians and buildings in the map to that trigger.
And when i tried to start just say "Mission Accomplish"
i really need teams, scripts and taskforce for this?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2021 3:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The problem is you try to state your interpretation of what is done in the map but you doesn't share the code or the map. You interpretation doesn't reveal all that is done in the map. Like whether GDI or Nod is the human player or what condition is already met when starting the map etc. I mentioned hospital building is a special case, not that it should belong to Special house.

I have given all references you need to learn by yourself, you should spend time in learning from the original TS maps.If you share the map and I fix it, you don't learn.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WadeSullivan
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 24 Aug 2017

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2021 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ok sorry

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [41 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.2206s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0100s) ][ Debug on ]