:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Apr 05, 2020 1:05 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Final sun - sound trigger issue
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Moose
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 22 Jun 2019

PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:54 am    Post subject:  Final sun - sound trigger issue Reply with quote

Hello, Whenever i use a sound on final sun such as:

"233- Cabal mutant vermin detected."

The only sound which is played is "mission accomplished" This isnt specifically just for this sound either its for all of them. Even some existing triggers sounds have changed slightly.

What is going wrong here? I've attached a screenshot of one of my triggers which is causing issue. They are all of similar set up.

ty


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Open the map in a text editor and check in [Actions] section for entry like

Code:
[Actions]
xxxxxxxx=1,21,0,nnn,0,0,0,0,A


nnn is the index number of the speech (233 in your case). Can also check the list of speech numbers at https://ppmforums.com/topic-33822/fs-bug-fix-several-tutorials-on-certain-actions/

This will rule out FianlSun as the problem.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moose
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 22 Jun 2019

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2020 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's certainly in there (as below.) Whether or not the order of these digits is some what screwed up though I don't know.

Mission accomplished is value "0" in sounds so is it possible the ordering below is incorrect?

Cheers

Code:
01000092=2,48,0,100,0,0,0,0,AU,21,6,233,0,0,0,0,A

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2020 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make that 6 to 0.

01000092=2,48,0,100,0,0,0,0,AU,21,0,233,0,0,0,0,A

Check for format at ModEnc.

Looks like you are using unpatched FinalSun with many bugs. Better to use TSClient, it comes with fixes to FinalSun. You could also update the TSClient to v5.44 from within the client and can also further update FinalSun with changes from here.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moose
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 22 Jun 2019

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah that would probably solve some of my other issues I've run across with finalsun. Definitely appreciate the help thank you.

I would love to use the client however before i do so - My current mod is quite large with a massive amount of changes - 15 factions 11 currently playable. I'm assuming Its fine for me if i just replace my rules/art/ecache/expand and all that stuff that's in game additions and the game will run as per normal with the client?

Cheers

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2020 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mix files should work fine but rules.ini will need changes. And additional MP maps would need entry in MPMaps.ini and thumb images etc. But once ported, you get advantages of bug fixes and enhancements when compared vanilla TS and map editor. Game.exe has patches, so playable factions could be made into AI playable if already not done so etc.

If not porting, can take changes from TSClient's FinalSun like FSData.ini, marble.mix etc.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moose
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 22 Jun 2019

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2020 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All transferred works great.

Rather than make a new post and spam up the forum I have another question.

I've added my new NOD campaign to battle.ini but the levels do not load after each other - Upon completing the first mission it will load the second original nod mission "capture the tv station" or whatever its called.

My new NOD campaign is the original campaign itself but edited with a massive amount of changes (To fit the theme of my mod)

I would however  like my campaign list to still have the original campaign missions available as well as my own so I have renamed my new map files, TUNod1a.map for example

Below is a SS of my [basic] from the first map. My map loads however upon completion the original campaign map two loads instead of my own new map. What am i doing wrong?

Thanks


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2020 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Under [Basic] section in maps, can use OneTimeOnly=yes, SkipMapSelect=yes and SkipScore=yes if needed when listing all maps.

Chaining of maps need more effort, use NextScenario in maps and check mapsel.ini. Battle.ini, mission.ini or their FS counterparts are related, so check them also. In case of branching, check ModEnc.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1224s ][ Queries: 10 (0.0035s) ][ Debug on ]